MK Sinfonia Main Heading and Logo
Full Orchestra
Archive of Previous Concerts, Events

Photos

If you have any photos of your own that you would like to submit of past Sinfonia concerts or events to enjoy on our website, please use a link from our Contacts. Thanks.



Milton Keynes Sinfonia's List of Past Concerts and Events



Saturday 7.30pm

30 th June 2018


Copland:
Hoe-Down from Four Dance Episodes (Hoe-Down is part of BBC Ten Pieces III) from ‘Rodeo’
Finzi:
Cello Concerto, Op. 40
Soloist: Jacqui Johnson
Dvorak:
Symphony No.7 in D minor, Op. 70

Saturday 7.30pm

28th April 2018


Chamber Concert - St Mary & St Giles Church, Stony Stratford

Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges:
Symphony No.1 in G major, Op.11 (part of BBC Ten Pieces III) (1st Movt. only)
Haydn:
Symphony No. 83 in G minor - 'The Hen'
R. Strauss:
Romance for Cello and Orchestra in F
Soloist: James Jarvis
Mozart:
Flute Concerto No. 1 in G major
Soloist: Lizzie Molloy
Fauré:
Masques et Bergamasques, suite, Op.112

Saturday 7.30pm

10th March 2018


The Venue MK (Walton), MK7 7WH

Rossini:
William Tell Overture
Mendelssohn:
Symphony No.3, Op. 56 ‘Scottish’
Tchaikovsky:
Piano Concerto No.1 in B-flat minor, Op 23
Soloist: Ilya Kondratiev

Saturday 7.30pm

9th December 2017


Church of Christ the Cornerstone

Sibelius:
Finlandia, Op. 26 (part of BBC Ten Pieces III)
Sibelius:
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47
Soloist: Charlotte Moseley
Tchaikovsky:
Symphony No.5, Op. 64

Saturday 7.30pm

1st July 2017


The Venue MK (Walton), MK7 7WH

Berlioz:
Benvenuto Cellini Overture
Shostakovich:
Piano Concerto No 1 in C minor
Soloist: Ilya Kondratiev
Beethoven:
Symphony No.3 in E-flat ‘Eroica’

Saturday 7.30pm

13th May 2017


Chamber Concert - St Mary & St Giles Church, Stony Stratford

Bach:
Brandenburg Concerto No.6
Schubert:
Symphony No 5 in B-flat major
Stravinksy:
Danses Concertantes

Saturday 7.30pm

18th March 2017


Church of Christ the Cornerstone

Bliss:
Checkmate: Concert Suite from Ballet
Elgar:
Sea Pictures
Soloist: Emma Wheeler
Walton:
Symphony No.1 in B-flat minor

Saturday 7.30pm

3rd December 2016


Bartok:
Dance Suite
Ginastera:
Harp Concerto
Soloist: Gwenllian Llyr
Dvorak:
Symphony No 8 in G major

Sunday 10.00am - 4.00pm

18th September 2016


Orchestral Workshop - NOT concert
Mahler:
Symphony No.6

Saturday 7.30pm

2nd July 2016


St Mary & St Giles Church, Stony Stratford

Canteloube:
Songs of the Auvergne
Soloist: Lottie Greenhow
Poulenc :
Organ Concerto
Saint-Saëns:
Symphony No 3 in C, Op 78. Organ Symphony
Soloist: William Thallon

Saturday 7.30pm

30th April 2016


Chamber Concert - Newport Pagnell St Peter & St Paul Church, MK16 8AR

J C Bach:
Symphony No. 4 in D, Op.18
Haydn:
Symphony No.31 ‘The Horn Signal’
Michael Haydn:
Double Horn Concerto
Soloists: Tom Molloy and Kate Knight
Haydn:
Symphony No.69 in C ‘Laudon’

Saturday 7.45pm

12th March 2016


Church of Christ the Cornerstone

Khachaturian:
Suite from ‘Spartacus’
Prokofiev:
Piano Concerto No.1 in D-flat major
Soloist: Ilya Kondratiev
Shostakovich:
Symphony No.10 in E minor

Saturday 7.45pm

21st November 2015


St Mary & St Giles Church, Stony Stratford

Schubert:
Unfinished Symphony ( No.8 ) in B minor
Sibelius:
Symphony No.7 in C major
Dvorak:
Cello Concerto in B minor
Soloist: Corinne Morris

Saturday 7.45pm

4th July 2015


Church of Christ the Cornerstone

Gershwin:
Cuban Overture
Adams:
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Copland:
Quiet City
Peaslee:
Arrows of Time
Soloist: Carol Jarvis (trombone)
Dvorak:
Symphony No 9, From the New World

Saturday 7.30pm

25th April 2015


Chamber Concert - Newport Pagnell St Peter & St Paul Church, MK16 8AR

Brahms:
Variations on a theme of Haydn (wind)
Holst:
St Pauls Suite
Mozart:
Symphony No 40 in G minor

Saturday 7.45pm

14th March 2015


Church of Christ the Cornerstone

Rimsky Korsakov:
Capriccio Espagnol, Op 34
Kodaly:
Peacock Variations
Rachmaninov:
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini
Soloist: Craig Greene
Sibelius:
Symphony No.6 in D minor

Sunday 10.00am - 4.00pm

25th January 2015


Hub Theatre, The OU, MK7 6AA

Orchestral Workshop - NOT concert
Bernstein:
Symphonic Dances from West Side Story

Saturday 7.30pm

6th December 2014


Church of Christ the Cornerstone

Richard Strauss:
Der Rosenkavalier Suite
Beethoven:
Piano Concerto No. 1 in C, Op. 15
Soloist: Elton Lin
Brahms:
Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98

Saturday

5th July 2014


Church of Christ the Cornerstone

Dvorak:
The Golden Spinning Wheel, Op. 109
Bruch:
Violin Concerto
Soloist: Cristian Grajner Desa
Debussy:
La Mer

Saturday

17th May 2014


St Mary's Church, Woburn, MK17 9PG

Beethoven:
Symphony No.7
Mozart:
Sinfonia Concertante for Oboe, Clarinet, Horn, Bassoon and Orchestra
Templeman:
Concerto for String Orchestra

Sunday 10.00am - 4.00pm

30th March 2014


Hub Theatre, The OU, MK7 6AA

Orchestral Workshop - NOT concert
Janacek:
Sinfonietta

Saturday

22nd March 2014


Church of Christ the Cornerstone

Shakespear Concert
Vaughn Williams:
Serenade to Music
Choir: Polymnia
Elgar:
Falstaff Overture
Prokofiev:
Romeo and Juliet
Tchaikovsky:
Hamlet Overture

Saturday

23rd November 2013


Church of Christ the Cornerstone

Holst:
Ballet music to The Perfect Fool
Elgar:
Cello Concerto
Soloist: Jacqui Johnson
Britten:
Sinfonia da Requiem
Britten:
Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra

Saturday

13th July 2013


Church of Christ the Cornerstone

Debussy:
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Brahms:
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-flat major
Soloist: Craig Greene
Bartók:
Concerto for Orchestra

Saturday

16th March 2013


Church of Christ the Cornerstone

Elgar:
Overture 'In the South (Alassio)'
Walton:
Viola Concerto
Soloist: Emma Sheppard
Vaughan Williams:
A London Symphony (No 2)

Saturday

17th November 2012


Church of Christ the Cornerstone

Haydn:
Sinfonia Concertante in B-flat major
Soloists: Jan Kaznowski, James Jarvis, Emma Miller, Ian Every
Bruckner:
Symphony No. 4 in E-flat major

Saturday

7th July 2012


Church of Christ the Cornerstone

Tchaikovsky:
Capriccio Italien
Rodrigo:
Concierto de Aranjuez
Soloist: Tom McLauchlan
Rachmaninov:
Symphonic Dances

Saturday

24th March 2012


Church of Christ the Cornerstone

Britten:
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Tchaikovsky:
Violin Concerto
Soloist: Peter Bussereau
Elgar:
Enigma Variations

Saturday

3rd December 2011


Church of Christ the Cornerstone

Mozart:
Serenade in Bb K 361 “Gran Partita”
Beethoven:
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G. Op.58
Soloist: Tim Short
Vaughan Williams:
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Stravinsky:
Suite from ‘The Firebird” 1919

Saturday

2nd July 2011


Church of Christ the Cornerstone

Kodály:
Dances of Galánta
Rachmaninov:
Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Soloist: Tallis Barker
Brahms:
Symphony No. 3 in F major, Op.90

Saturday

12th March 2011


Church of Christ the Cornerstone

Sibelius:
Tone Poem En Saga
Mahler:
Symphony No. 4
Soloist: Zoe South
Wagner:
Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde
Soloist: Zoe South

Saturday

20th November 2010


Church of Christ the Cornerstone

Grieg:
Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Miaskovsky:
Cello Concerto
Soloist: Julian Metzger
Tchaikovsky:
Symphony No. 6

Saturday

3rd July 2010


Church of Christ the Cornerstone

Brahms:
Academic Festival Overture
Beethoven:
Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor
Soloist: Mei Yi Foo
Dvorak:
Symphony No 6 in D major

Saturday

6th March 2010


Church of Christ the Cornerstone

Mahler:
Symphony No 5
Mozart:
Flute & Harp Concerto in C major, K.299
Soloists: Abigail Burrows, Flute; Daniel de Fry, Harp

Saturday

21st November 2009


Church of Christ the Cornerstone

Rachmaninov:
Isle of the Dead (symphonic poem)
Prokofiev:
Violin Concerto No 1 in D major
Soloist: Robert Bishop
Sibelius:
Symphony No 1 in E minor

Saturday

20th June 2009


Church of Christ the Cornerstone

Saint-Saens:
Danse macabre
Lalo:
Cello Concerto
Soloist: Jacqui Johnson
Berlioz:
Symphonie fantastique

Saturday

28th March 2009


Church of Christ the Cornerstone

Engelbert Humperdinck:
Hansel and Gretel Overture
Nielsen:
Flute Concerto
Soloist: Abigail Burrows
Rachmaninov:
Symphony No. 2 in E Minor

Saturday

15th November 2008


Church of Christ the Cornerstone

Vaughn Williams:
Symphony No.6
Vaughn Williams:
Variations on Dives and Lazurus
R Straus:
Four Last Songs
Soloist: Zoe South
R Straus:
Serenade for Wind

Saturday

22nd June 2008


Ampthill Parish Church
In conjunction with Ampthill Festival Choir
(Director: Alan Richardson)

Finzi:
Clarinet Concerto
Bach:
Brandenburg Concerto No.2
Haydn:
Mass

Saturday

21st June 2008


Church of Christ the Cornerstone

Dvorak:
Wind Serenade in D minor
Finzi:
Clarinet Concerto
Mendelssohn:
Italian Symphony (No. 4)

Saturday

29th March 2008


Church of Christ the Cornerstone

Berlioz:
Les francs-juges Overture
Bruch:
Violin Concerto No. 1 in G Minor
Soloist: Peter Bussereau
Tchaikovsky:
Symphony No. 4 in F Minor

Saturday

3rd November 2007


Church of Christ the Cornerstone

Delius:
La Calinda
Ravel:
Piano Concerto in G
Soloist: Tim Short
Elgar:
Symphony in A Flat (No. 1)

Saturday

1st July 2007


Church of Christ the Cornerstone

Gounod:
Petite Symphonie for Wind
Schumann:
Cello Concerto
Soloist: Jacqui Johnson
Elgar:
Serenade for Strings
Wagner:
Siegried Idyll

Saturday

27th May 2007


St Mary's Church, Cowes, IOW
Entrance by programme at the Church

Boyce:
Symphony No. 5
Gounod:
Petite Symphonie for Wind
Mozart:
Andante in C for Flute and Orchestra
Soloist: Janelle Phillips
Elgar:
Serenade for Strings
Haydn:
Symphony No 103 in E flat "The Drumroll"

Saturday

10th March 2007


Church of Christ the Cornerstone

Rossini:
Semiramide
Brahms:
Double Concerto for Violin and Cello Op102

Saturday

18th November 2006


Church of Christ the Cornerstone

Glinka:
Overture 'Ruslan and Ludmilla'
Sibelius:
Violin Concerto
Soloist: Balint Szkeleky
Shostakovich:
Symphony No.9